Shop Now!

#BEAUTY #Fashion

Nse Ikpe-Etim , Rita Dominic, Funke Akindele, Mercy Aigbe, Desmond Elliot et al Win Big @ The AMVCA 2014. Full List of Winners

14:37Millicent Arebun

•Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract -WINNER
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening

•Best Movie Drama
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride -WINNER
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

•Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A Wish -WINNER
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

•Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract- WINNER
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

•Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self – WINNER
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

•Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home- WINNER

•Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl  -WINNER

•Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa – Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy-WINNER
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

•Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele – The Fighter
Funke Akndele – The Hero
Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko  -WINNER
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

•Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero -WINNER
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

•Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6 – WINNER
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

•Best Short Film
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages -WINNER
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

•Best Documentary
Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The
Deadwood -WINNER
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

•Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka -WINNER

•Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo  -WINNER
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko
Michelle Bello Best writer ComedyMichelle Bello Trailblazer Award

•Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello – BakinKishi
Abba Muko Yakassai –-WINNER
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

•Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai –
Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue  -WINNER

•Best Writer (Drama)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey
Owusu – Contract  -WINNER
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

•Best Writer (Comedy)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl  -WINNER
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

•Best Cinematographer
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life  -WINNER
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

•Best Art Director
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life -WINNER
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

•Best Sound Editor
Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja  -WINNER
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

•Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract -WINNER
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

•Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life  -WINNER
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

•Best Costume Designer
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom -WINNER

•Best Make-up Artist
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life  -WINNER
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish

•New Era Award Movie – Rita Dominic – The Meeting

•Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello

•Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie



You Might Also Like

0 comments

Contact Form